Committee Membership

PORTIFOLIO COMMITTEES

 

TRANSPORT AND INFRUSTRUCTURAL DEVELOPMENT: Hon Nduna.- (Chairperson)  Hon Chitindi S.,Hon. Gava M. Hon Gumbo S., Hon Hungwa G., Hon Karoro D., Hon. Khumalo M., Hon. Madzinga P. ,Hon. Mangwende S.,                            

Hon. Maondera W. ,Hon Masamvu L.P,Hon Mahlaba-Ncube G, Maziwisa P.,Hon Mchenje S.,Hon Mpofu M.M ,Hon Mudambo T,Hon Mudzuri E.,Hon Mupfumi T., Hon Murai E.,Hon Musanhi K.S.,Hon Mutezo M.T.A,Hon Ncube S.,Hon Nduna D.T.Hon Nyanhongo M.,

Hon Savanhu T.,Hon Sibanda M.Hon Sindi C.,Hon Zhou P.

 


 DEFENCE, HOME AFFAIRS AND SECURIT SERVICES: Hon. Muderedzwa R.- (Chairperson); Hon. Chimanikire G.; Hon. Chinotimba J.; Hon. Chipato A.; Hon. Chiwetu J.Z.; Hon. Gwanetsa K.K (RTD BRG GEN); Hon. Machingauta C.; Hon Machirairwa – Mugiddho; Hon. Mandipaka O.; Hon.Mashange W.; Hon. Matangira R.T.; Hon. Matibenga L.; Hon Matsunga S.;Hon. Mavenyengwa R.; Hon. Mawere – Mubvumbi R.Y.N.S.Y.; Hon. Moyo R.; Hon Mnanganwa A.; Hon. Muderedzwa R.; Hon. Mukwangwariwa F. G.; Hon. Mukwena R.; Hon. Mutinhiri Brig (Rtd).; Hon. Mutseyami P.;Hon. Ncube O.; Hon. Nleya L,; Hon. Rungani A. Hon Sibanda D.; Hon Vutete M.

Clerk- Mr Daniel

 

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS: Hon. Mpariwa P.-(Chairperson),Hon. D. Chapfika,Hon. E.G Cross,Hon. T.M Dziva,Hon. T. Madondo,,Hon. J. Mapiki,,Hon. J. Maridadi,Hon. R. Marumahoko,Hon. M. Matienga,Hon. K.M. Matimba,Hon. P. Misihairabwi- Mushonga,Hon. A. Mufunga,Hon.  A. Musundire

Hon. B.B Nyamupinga,Hon. I. Pedzisai,Hon. T.W. Sansole,,Hon. Z. Sibanda, Hon. Y. Simbanegavi,Hon. G. Sithole,Hon. M.J Wadyajena

ENVIRONMENT, WATER, TOURISM AND HOSPITALITY INDUSTRY: Hon Mashange W.-(Chairperson); Hon. Chimwamurombe A.; Hon Guzah K; Hon. Kwaramba G.; Hon. Mackenzie I.; Hon. Mahoka S.; Hon. Manyengavana M.;Hon. Mashange W.; Hon. Masiya D.; Hon. Mhona F.T.; Hon. Mpofu B.; Hon.   Mpofu M.M.; Hon. Mpofu S.;Hon Midzi; Hon. Mufunga A.; Hon. Thembeni S.Z.; Hon. Toffa J.; Hon. Zemura L.; Hon Ncube O.M.; Hon Seremwe; Hon Ndhlovu; Hon Saruwaka; Hon Chinanzvavana; Hon Mutematsaka; Hon Matienga; Clerk- Mr Mazani

  

MINES AND ENERGY:   Hon. Dr. Shumba D. (Chairperson); Hon Banda T.; Hon. Bhebhe A.; Hon. Budha S.; Hon Chikomba L;.; Hon. Gabbuza J.; Hon Gumbo E; Hon. Haritatos P.; Hon. Holder J.; Hon Jaboon J;Hon. Kaukundiza M.; Hon. Kazembe K.; Hon Kereke: Hon. Khumalo T.; Hon. Madubeko J.; Hon Majaya B; Hon Mashonganyika D; Hon. Matambanadzo M.;   Hon. Matangaidze T.M.; Hon. Matangira T.R;  Hon. Mguni O.; Hon Mhere E; Hon. Mhlanga N.; Hon. Mukwena R.; Hon. Munengami F.; Hon. Musvaire W.; Hon Mutseyami P;; Hon. Muzondiwa E. Hon. Ndebele A.; Hon. Nkatazo M.M.; Hon. Pedzisai I.; Hon. Ruvai E.; Hon Sibanda L; Hon Sibanda M; Hon. Zhou T.; Hon Mudarikwa.S; Hon. Muzenda.T.

Clerk- Mrs Mataruka

 

HIGHER EDUCATION SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY:   Hon. Dr. Mataruse P. -(Chairperson) Hon Chakona P.M.; Hon Chigudu M.; Hon Kadungure D.A; Hon. Labode R.; Hon Machingura R.;; Hon Mataruse P.; Hon Mawere M.V.; Hon. Munochinzwa M.; Hon. Mutematsaka C.; Hon. Shongedza E.; - Clerk- Mrs Hazvina

 

PUBLIC SERVICE, LABOUR AND SOCIAL WELFARE: Hon. Kwaramba G. -(Chairperson); Hon. Bunjira R.; Hon. Chibaya A.; Hon. Chidavaenzi E.; Hon. Chikwama B.; Hon. Chivamba K,;   Hon. Kachepa N.;   Hon. Madanha M.; Hon. Madondo T.; Hon Maduza T; Hon Makoni R.Hon. Mapiki J.;   Hon. Mpariwa P.; Hon. Mpofu R.; ; Hon. Ndhlovu A.; Hon. Ndlovu S.; Hon. Nduna D.T.; Hon. Nkandla M.; Hon. Phiri F.P.; Hon. Sibanda P.; Hon. Sindi C.; Hon. Unganai T.D. Hon. Makoni. R - Clerk- Ms Masara

 

FINANCE AND ECONOMIC DEV PLANNING: Hon. Beremauro, Hon. A. Bhebhe,  Hon. D. Chapfika, Hon. E. Cross, Hon. M.Dziva, Hon. E. Gumbo, Hon. Dr. M. Kereke, Hon. T. Khupe, Hon. M.Khumalo, Hon. Dr. C. Kuruneri, Hon. D. Mangami, Hon. Dr. T. Mashakada, Hon. F. Mhona, Hon. Dr. S. Mukanduri, Hon. T. Mukupe, Hon. F.Mukwangwariwa, Hon. Eng. M. Mutezo, Hon. F. Nhema, Hon. J. Passade, Hon.Sansole, Hon. Dr. K. D. Shumba, Hon. D. Sibanda, Hon. K. Sibanda, Hon. P. D. Sibanda, Hon. B. Tshuma, Hon. C. Tsomondo

COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY, POSTAL AND COURIER SERVICES: Hon. Chamisa N.-(Chairperson); Hon. Chakona P.M.; Hon. Kazembe K.; Hon. Khumalo M; Hon. Machingura R.; Hon. Mahiya M; Hon Makweya M; Hon. Mutematsaka C.;Hon Mtingwende T.; Hon Musabayana; Hon Ncube D.M Hon. Nkomo M ; Hon. Zvidzai S; Hon Shamu.W. - Clerk- Mr Munjenge

 

JUSTICE LEGAL AND PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS: Hon. Majome J.-(Chaiperson); Hon. Gonese I.; Hon. Kachepa N.; Hon. Chipanga K.; Hon. Majome J.; Hon. Mashayamombe S.; Hon. Matangira T.R.; Hon. Mawere – Mibvumbi Ricky N.S.Y.; Hon Mguni N.; Hon. Mutematsaka C.; Hon. Mutingwende T.; Hon. Nkatazo M.M.; Hon. Shumba D.; Hon Mashange.; Hon Madondo; Hon. Zindi I; Hon Kagonye. P - Clerk- Mr Manhivi          

 

SMALL AND MEDIUM ENTERPRISE AND COOPERATIVE DEVELOPMENT: Hon. Mangami D.-(Chairperson); Hon. Budha S.; Hon. Chibagu G.; Hon. Chidhakwa S.;Hon. Chitura L.; Hon. Gezi T.; Hon. Gonese I.; Hon. Kachepa N.; Hon. Kaundikiza M. ; Hon. Kwaramba G.; Hon. Machingauta C.; Mangami D.; Mashayamombe S.; Hon. Mhlanga A.; Hon. Mpofu M.M.; Hon Musabayana; Hon. Musvaire W.; Hon. Mutomba W.; Hon Mupereri V; Hon Mpala M.;Hon. Nduna D.T. Hon. Nyere C.; Hon. Sansole T.; Hon. Zemura L. Hon Muzenda. T; Clerk- Ms Masara

 

 

YOUTH, INDIGENIZATION AND ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT: Hon. Wadyajena J.M-(Chairperson) Hon. Beremauro G.; Hon. Chibaya A.; Hon. Chikomba L.; Hon. Chikuni E.; Hon. Chipanga K.; Hon. Chiwa D. Hon. Chiwetu J.Z.; Hon. Dube S.; Hon. Dziva T.M.; Hon Guza K; Hon. Hungwa G.; Hon Hungwe O; Hon. Kadungure D.A.; Hon. Madanha M.; Hon. Madubeko J.; Hon. Madondo.; Hon Maduza T; Hon. Masuku P.; Hon. Mathe G.; Hon. Matienga M.; Hon. Matimba K.M.; Hon. Mhlanga J.N.; Hon Nhambu – Kaseke; Hon. Nyamupinga.; Hon. Pedzisai I.; Hon. Porusingazi E. ; Hon. Sibanda M.; Hon. Simbanegavi Y.; Hon. Toffa J.; Hon. Zhou T. Hon. Shamu.W; Hon Kagonye.P Ndhlovu N - Clerk- Ms Zenda

 

EDUCATION, SPORT, ARTS AND CULTURE: Hon. Khanye N.-(Chairperson); Hon Banda T.; Hon. Chinanzvavana C.; Hon. Chipato A.; Hon. Chitembwe J.; Hon. Chitindi C.; Hon. Chivamba K.; Hon. Mahiya M.; Hon. Makonya J.; Hon. Makweya M.; Hon. Mandipaka O.; Hon. Moyo L.; Hon. Mtingwende T. Hon. Muchenje F.; Hon. Munengami F.;Hon. Muzondiwa E.; Hon. Mkandla M. Hon. Ncube S.; Hon Ncube H. Hon. Phiri F.P.; Hon. Saruwaka T. Hon. Sindi C.; Hon Tshuma D.; Hon. Watson N.J.- Clerk-Mr Munjenge

 
HEALTH AND CHILD CARE: Hon. Dr. Labode R. ( Chairperson); Hon. Budha S.; Hon. Chibagu G.; Hon Chimedza P.; Hon. Chivamba K.; Hon. Kachepa N; Hon Madzinga P;  Hon. Mahiya M.; Hon Majaya B; Hon. Makweya M.; Hon Mapiki; Hon. Mataruse P.;  Hon Mguni N.; Hon. Matuke L.; Hon Matsunga S; Hon. Moyo L.; Hon. Munengami F.; Hon Mufunga.A; Hon. Muzondiwa E; Hon. Ndlovu M.S.; Hon. Ndoro L.F.;  Hon. Nkomo M.; Hon. Sibanda L.; Hon Sibanda D.P.; Hon. Simbanegavi Y.; Hon. Tshuma D.; Hon. Vutete M.; Hon. Zhou P.; Hon. Zwizwai M. (Committee Clerk—Mrs. E. Mafuruse)

MEDIA INFORMATION AND BROADCASTING SERVICES: Hon. Dhewa W.- (Chairperson); Hon. Chamisa N.; Hon. Chimanikire G.; Hon. Chivamba K.; Hon. Chiwa D.; Hon. Haritatos P.; Hon. Holder J.; Hon. Makunde T.; Hon. Maridadi J.; Hon. Masiya D.; Hon. Moyo R.; Hon. Muderedzwa R.; Hon. Mutseyami P.; Hon. Ndebele A.; Hon. Ndoro L.F.; Hon. Nkomo M.; Hon. Paradza K.; Hon. Runzwirwayi J.M.; Hon.Sibanda M.; Sibanda L; Hon. Sibanda S.R.; Hon. Wadyajena J.M.; Hon. Zwizwai M.I. Hon. Mudarikwa.S; Hon Chimedza.P (Clerk-Mr Chiremba.

 

FOREIGN AFFAIRS: Hon. Paradza K.-(Chairperson),                                          

Hon Chimwamurombe A.; Hon Machingura R.; Hon   Mahlangu T.; Hon Makunde T.; Hon Marumahoko A.; Hon Misihairambwi – Mushonga; Hon Mlilo V.; Hon Mudzuri E; Hon Mpofu B.;Hon Mutematsaka C.; Hon Mutinhiri A.;Hon Ncube S.; Hon Nkomo M.; Hon Paradza K.; Hon Runzirwayi J.M.; Hon Sibanda Z.; Hon Watson N.; Hon Nhema. F; Hon. Porusingazi. E; Hon Zhou T; Clerk – Mr Manhivi

 

INDUSTRY AND COMMERCE: Hon. Mhere. E-(Chairperson)

Hon Bunjira R.; Hon Chiwa D.; Hon Gwanongodza E.; Hon Haritatos P.; Hon Jaboon J.; Hon Khumalo T.; Hon Masamvu L.; Hon Mashakada T.; Hon Matambanadzo M.; Hon Mguni O.; Hon Mpofu M.M.; Hon Muchenje F.; Hon Murai E.; Hon Mutomba W.; Hon Ndhlovu A.; Hon Ruvai; Hon Mukanduri. S.T; Hon Rungani; Hon Madubeko; Hon Tarusenga U.D. Clerk – Mr Mazani

 

LANDS, AGICULTURE, MECHANIZATION AND IRRIGATION

Hon. Chitindi C.-(Chairperson); Hon Masiya D.; Hon Batsirai P.; Hon Bhebhe A.; ;Hon Chidhakwa S.; Hon Gava; Hon S. Mangwende.; Hon Chipanga K.; Hon Chitembwe J.; Hon Chitindi C.; Hon Dube S.;Hon Gava M.; Hon Gezi T.; Hon Gwanetsa K.K.; Hon Mashonganyika D.; Hon Matangira R.T.;  Hon Mavenyengwa R.; Hon Mpofu M.M.; Hon Musanhi K.S.; Hon Nleya L.; Hon Nkatazo; Hon Nguni; Hon Porusingazi E.; Hon Vutete M.Clerk - Mr Chiremba

 

WOMEN AFFAIRS, GENDER AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT

Hon. Nyamupinga B.B(Chairperson), Hon. Chigudu M.,Hon. Chikuni E. ,Hon. Chitura L.,Hon. Gumbo S,.Hon. Kadungure D., Hon. Mangwende S., Hon. Mudyiwa M, Hon. Matienga M.,Hon. Mpofu R, Hon. Moyo J., Hon. Ndlovu D.M, Hon. Nyanhongo                                      

Hon. Mchenje S.M ,Hon. Nyere C. Hon. Tsomondo C. Hon. Munochinzwa M.  Hon. Shongedza E. ,Hon. Musvaire W. ,Hon. Mugidho M, Hon. Uta K.Hon. Makonya J.         

LOCAL GOVERNMENT, RURAL AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

Hon. Zindi I.-( Chairperson); Hon. Chinotimba Joseph., Hon. Dhewa William,Hon Gabbuza Joel,  Hon Gangarahwe George,  Hon. Hungwa Getrude.,Hon. Hungwe Sipani Omega, Hon Katsviru Lawrence ,Hon. Khanye Never ,Hon. Mackenzie Isaac,Hon. Maondera Webster, Hon Mashayamombe Shadreck ,   Hon Masuku Phelela ,    Hon Matimba Kennedy,Hon. Mpala Maideyi ,Hon Mpofu Sikhanyisiwe,   Hon Mudau Metrine , Hon Muderedzwa Ronald  ,Hon Mupereri Vongaishe ,Hon. Nhambu Betty,  Hon Passade Jaison ,Hon Phiri Fani ,  Hon. Tshuma Joseph ,Hon

  Hon. Zvidzai Sesel

Thematic COMMITTEES

THEMATIC COMMITTEES

 

Gender and Development: Hon Sen. Makore. J.-(Chairperson), Hon. Sen. Bhobho H, Hon. Sen. Buka F, Hon Sen. Chiduku Chief, Hon. Sen. Chitanga Chief, C, Hon. Sen. Goto R, Hon. Sen. Hlalo M.M, Hon. Sen. Jadagu G.T., Hon. Sen. Juba A., Hon. Sen. Khumalo D.T, Hon. Sen. Mabugu F.E, Hon. Sen. Masendu Chief, Hon. Sen. Matiriira A, Hon. Sen. Mavhunga M, Hon. Sen. Moeketsi V, Hon. Sen. Muchenje V,   Hon. Sen. Nembire Chief, Hon. Sen. Shiri A, Hon. Sen. Sibanda A,. (Committee Clerk—Mr. T. Chiremba)

 

HIV and AIDS: Hon. Sen. Timveos L.-(Chairperson)  Hon. Sen. Timveos L.-(Chairperson), Hon. Sen. Bhebhe M,Hon. Sen. Chabuka K, Hon. Sen. Chifamba J, Hon. Sen. Chimanikire A, Hon. Sen.  Chimbudzi A, Hon. Sen. Chimhini D.A, Hon. Sen. Chisunga Chief, Hon. Sen. Chitanga Chief,

Hon. Sen. Chizema C.F, Hon. Sen.  Gwenzi Chief,Hon. Sen. Juba A,Hon. Sen. Komichi M.,Hon. Sen. Manyeruke J,Hon. Sen. Mapungwana V.,Hon. Sen. Marozva Chief,Hon. Sen. Masuku A, ,Hon. Sen. Mkhwebu A,Hon. Sen. Mohadi T.B,Hon. Sen. Mumvuri D.D.E, Hon. Sen. Murwira T. ,Hon. Sen. Ncube S, Hon. Sen. Ndlovu J, Hon. Sen.  Nebiri Chief,Hon. Sen. Ngungumbane Chief,Hon. Sen. Nyathi R,Hon. Sen. Sibanda B.,Hon. Sen.  Sinampande H.M

 

Millenium Development Goals: Hon. Sen. Mtshane Chief-(Chairperson) Hon. Sen. Bhobho, Hon. Sen. Chifamba J, Hon. Sen. Dandawa Chief, Hon. Sen. Gwenzi Chief, Hon. Sen. Khumalo D. T, Hon. Sen. Komichi M.B, Hon. Sen. Makwarimba C, Hon. Sen. Masendu Chief, Hon. Sen. Masuku A, Hon. Sen. Mathuthu T. A, Hon. Sen. Mkwebu A, Hon. Sen. Mlotshwa S, Hon. Sen. Moeketsi V, Hon. Sen. Muronzi M., Hon. Sen. Shiri A, Hon. Sen. Siansali Chief, Hon. Sen. Tawengwa C. Z. (Committee Clerk—Mrs. C. Mataruka)

Human Rights: Hon. Sen. Rtd Gen. Nyambuya M.-(Chairperson) Hon. Sen. Buka F, Hon. Sen. Carter M, Hon. Sen. Charumbira Chief, Hon. Sen. Chimhini D.A, Hon. Sen. Chipanga T, Hon. Sen. Chisunga Chief, Hon. Sen. Gampu IV Chief, Hon. Sen. Machingaifa T, Makone T, Hon. Sen. Makore J, Hon. Se. Makwarimba C, Hon. Sen., Hon. Sen. Maluleke O. Hon. Sen. Manyeruke J, Hon. Sen. Marava M, Hon. Sen. Mawire J, Hon. Sen. Mtshane Chief, Hon. Sen. Muchenje V, Hon. Sen. Muronzi M, Hon. Sen. Musaka M.B, Hon. Sen. Nebiri Chief, Hon. Sen. Ntabeni Chief, Hon. Sen. Nyangazonke Chief, Hon. Sen. Siansali Chief, Hon. Sen. Sibanda B, Hon. Sen. Sinampande H. (Committee Clerk—Mr. S. Manhivi)

 

Peace and Security: Hon. Sen. Mumvuri D.D.E - (Chairperson) Hon. Sen. Carter M, Hon. Sen. Chabuka K., Hon.Sen. Charumbira Chief, Hon. Sen. Chiduku Chief, Hon. Sen. Chimbudzi A, Hon. Sen. Chipanga, Hon. Sen. Dandawa Chief, Gampu Chief, Hon. Sen. Hlalo M, Hon. Sen. Jadagu G.T, Hon. Sen. Komichi M, Hon. Sen. Machingaifa T, Hon. Sen. Makone T, Hon. Sen. Makore J, Hon. Sen. Marava M, Hon. Sen. Mawire J, Hon. Sen. Mohadi T.B, Hon. Sen. Musaka M.B, Hon. Sen. Musarurwa Chief, Hon. Ncube S., Hon. Sen. Nembire Chief, Hon. Sen. Ngungumbane Chief, Hon. Sen. Rtd Gen. Nyambuya M, Hon. Sen. Nyamukoho Chief, Hon. Sen. Ntabeni Chief, Hon. Sen. Sibanda A, Hon. Sen. Sinampande H.M, Hon. Sen. Timveos. (Committee Clerk—Mr. A. Kunzwa)

Indigenisation and Empowerment: Hon. Sen. Chizema C.F- (Chairperson), Hon. Sen. Bhebe M;   Hon. Sen. Bhobho  H;  Hon. Sen. Chimanikire A; Hon. Sen. Chief Chitanga; Hon.  Sen. Dandawa Chief;  Hon. Sen. Goto R; Hon. Sen. Maluleke O. M; Hon. Sen.  Marozva Chief; Hon. Sen. Mashavakure N; Hon. Sen. Matiriira A;  Hon Sen. Mavhunga M; Hon. Sen. Mlotshwa S; Hon. Sen. Ndlovu J;  Hon. Sen. Chief Nembire; Hon. Sen.  Nyamukoho Chief;  Hon. Sen.  Nyangazonke Chief; Hon. Sen. Nyathi R, Hon. Sen.Tawengwa C.Z.  (Committee Clerk—Mrs. E. Mafuruse)

 

 

 

 

About Parliament Committee System Committee Membership