Committee Membership

THEMATIC COMMITTEES

Gender Development and Empowerment
: Hon Sen. Ncube S. (Chairperson);

Hon. Sen. Chifamba J; Hon. Sen. Hungwe O. S; Hon. Sen. Mavetera T; Hon. Sen.            Moeketsi V; Hon. Sen. Muronzi M; Hon. Sen. Ndlovu P; Hon. Sen. Nyathi R; Hon.       Sen. Timire R; Hon. Sen. Wunganai T; Hon. Sen. Zivira H

HIV and AIDS: Hon. Sen. Femai M. (Chairperson); 
Hon. Sen. Dube A; Hon. Sen. Chabuka K; Hon. Sen. Chimbudzi A; Hon. Sen. Chirongoma J. M; Hon. Sen. Komichi M; Hon. Sen. Maluleke O. M; Hon. Sen. Mathuthu T; Hon. Sen. Matiirira A; Hon. Sen. Mbowa M; Hon. Sen. Mkhwebu A; Hon. Sen. Mohadi T. B; Hon. Sen. Ndlovu M; Hon. Sen. Ndlovu P; Hon. Sen. Dr. Parirenyatwa P. D; Hon. Sen. Phuti M; Hon. Sen. Rambanepasi C; Hon. Sen. Shoko G; Hon. Sen. Shumba C; Hon. Sen. Sinampande H. M; Hon. Sen. Timveos L; Hon. Sen. Tongogara A.

Human Rights: Hon Sen. Chidawo O. (Chairperson); 

Hon. Sen. Chinake V; Hon.  Sen. Gweshe K; Hon. Sen. Mavetera T;  Hon. Sen. Mohadi T. B; Hon. Sen. Mwonzora D;  Hon. Sen. Muronzi M;  Hon. Sen. Muzenda T. V; Hon. Sen. Rwambiwa E;  Hon. Sen. Sinampande H. M.


Indigenisation and Empowerment: Hon. Sen. Mbowa M. (Chairperson); Hon.    Sen.Chirongoma J. M; Hon. Sen. Dube A; Hon. Sen. Femai M; Hon. Sen.          Komichi          M; Hon. Sen. Makone T; Hon. Sen Mpofu B; Hon.           Sen. Phuti M; Hon. Sen.         Rambanepasi C; Hon. Sen. Tsomondo B; Hon. Sen. Zivira H

 


Peace and Security: Hon. Sen. Dr. Parirenyatwa P. D. (Chairperson);

 Hon. Sen.   Chabuka K; Hon. Sen. Chidawu O; Hon. Sen. Chifamba J; Hon. Sen. Chimbudzi       A;        Hon. Sen. Komichi M; Hon. Sen. Makone T; Hon. Sen. Mathuthu T; Hon. Sen.            Matiirira A; Hon. Sen. Mkhwebu A; Hon. Sen. Mohadi T. B; Hon. Sen.   Moyo S.          K; Hon. Sen. Mudzuri E; Hon. Sen. Mwonzora D; Hon. Sen. Ncube S; Hon. Sen.             Ndlovu M; Hon. Sen. Nyathi R; Hon. Sen. Timveos L.

Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs): Hon Sen. Chief Khumalo M. (Chairperson)Hon. Sen. Chidawu O; Hon. Sen. Chinake V; Hon. Sen. Gweshe K; Hon. Sen.  Hungwe O. S; Hon. Sen. Khupe W; Hon. Sen. Maluleke O. M; Hon. Sen. Moeketsi V; Hon. Sen. Mpofu B; Hon. Sen. Mudzuri E; Hon. Sen.Muzenda T.V; Hon. Sen.  Rwambiwa E;; Hon. Sen. Shoko G; Hon. Sen.Shumba C; Hon. Sen.Timire R; Hon. Sen. Tongogara A. K; Hon. Sen.Wunganayi T. 




 

 

PORTFOLIO COMMITTEESS FOR THE FIRST SESSION, NINTH PARLIAMENT

 Portfolio Committee on Justice, Legal Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs:

 Hon. D. M. Mataranyika (Chairperson);

 Hon. Chinyanganya M.; Hon. Chombo M.; Hon. Dube B.; Hon. Gonese I.; Hon. Kashiri C.; Hon. Machingura R.; Hon. Madziva S.; Hon. Masango P.; Hon. Mashonganyika D.; Hon. Matsikenyere N.; Hon. Mavhunga M.; Hon. Mchenje S.; Hon. Mguni O.; Hon. Mpame C.; Hon. Munetsi J.; Hon. Mutambisa C.; Hon. Ncube F.; Hon. Ndebele A.; Hon. Ngwenya S.; Hon. Phulu K.; Hon. Sanyatwe C.; Hon. Sikhala J.; Hon.  Sithole S.; Hon. Zemura L.; Hon. Zhou T.

 

Portfolio Committee on Environment and Tourism:

Hon. C. Chinanzvavana  (Chairperson);

Hon. Chidhakwa J.; Hon. Chikukwa M.; Hon. Chitura L.; Hon. Dube P.; Hon. Dutiro P.; Hon. Houghton J. R.; Hon. Kabozo S.; Hon. Kwaramba G.; Hon. Dr. Labode R.; Hon Madhuku J.; Hon. Mangora B.;  Hon. Maronge C.; Hon. Mashakada T.; Hon. Mavhenyengwa R. Hon. Mhere E.; Hon. Mhona F.; Hon. Moyo P.; Hon. Munetsi J.; Hon. Murambiwa O.; Hon Musabayana D.; Hon. Mutambisi C.; Hon. Ndlovu N.; Hon. Nyamudeza S. Hon. Nyere C.; Hon Sacco J.; Hon. Shava J.; Hon. Shongedza E.; Hon. Tapera S.;  Hon. Zemura L.; Hon. Zhou T.

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Local Government, Public Works and National Housing: Hon. M. Chikukwa (Chairperson);

 

 Hon. Bushu B.; Hon. Chamisa S.; Hon. Chibaya A.; Hon. Chidamba S.; Hon. Chidhakwa P.; Hon. Chikukwa M.R. Hon. Chingosho C.; Hon. Chinotimba J.; Hon. Chinyangana M.; Hon. Kapuya F.; Hon. Kureva  E.; Hon. Machingauta C.; Hon. Madiwa C.; Hon. Marikisi N.; Hon. Markham A.; Hon. Matewu C.; Hon. Mawite D.; Hon. Mnangagwa T.M.; Hon. Mpame C.; Hon. Mpofu M.M.; Hon. Mushayi M.; Hon. Ndlovu S.; Hon. Ngome J.; Hon. Nkomo Mail; Hon. Nyathi R.; Hon. Raidza M.; Hon. Samambwa E.; Hon. Shumbamhini H.; and Hon. Tsvangirai Java V.

 

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Mines and Mining Development:

 Hon. T. P. Mliswa (Chairperson);

 Hon. Bhila R.; Hon. Bhudha -Masara S.; Hon. Chikomba L.; Hon. Chikwinya S.; Hon. Chombo M.; Hon. Dzuma S.; Hon. Gwanongodza E.; Hon. Kachepa N.; Hon. Karumazondo T.; Hon. Kashiri C.;  Hon. Khumalo T. Hon. Machando P.; Hon. Machingauta C.; Hon. Majaya B.; Hon. Matangira T.R.; Hon. Matsunga S.; Hon. Mawite D.; Hon. Mkaratigwa E.; Hon. Mpofu M.M.; Hon. Mudarikwa S.; Hon. Mugidho M.; Hon. Musakwa E.; Hon. Mutseyami P. C.; Hon. Ncube E.; Hon. Ndebele A.; Hon. Nyabani T.; Hon. Paradza J.; Hon. Samambwa O.; Hon. Samson A.;  Hon. Saruwaka T.; Hon. Sibanda P. D.; Hon. Sithole S.;  Hon. Svuure D. Eng.; Hon. Taruwinga T.; Hon. Toffa J.; Hon. Zhou T.

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Lands, Agriculture, Water, Climate and Rural Resettlement: Hon. J. M. Wadyajena (Chairperson);

Hon. Chidamba S.; Hon. Chikwama B.; Hon. Dube P.; Hon. Dutiro P.; Hon. Houghton J. R.;  Hon. Kachepa N.; Hon. Karimazondo T.; Hon. Kashambe M. T.;  Hon. Khumalo S. S.; Hon. Machakarika T.; Hon. Mafuta V. S.; Hon. Makonya J.;  Hon. Mamombe J.; Hon. Masiya D.; Hon. Masuku E.; Hon.  Masuku P.; Hon. Mayihlome L.; Hon. Mlambo M.; Hon. Mugweni C.; Hon. Muponora N.; Hon. Murai E.; Hon. Musikavanhu D. A.; Hon. Ncube Ophar; Hon. Nhambo F.; Hon.  Nyabani T.; Hon. Porusingazi E. Hon. Seremwe B.; Hon. Sewera J.; Hon. Sithole J.; Hon. Soda Z.; Hon. Tekeshe D.; Hon. Zengeya- Muradzikwa V.; and Hon. Zhou T.

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare:

 Hon. E. Ncube (Chairperson);

Hon. Chanda G.; Hon. Chibaya A.; Hon. Chikuni E.; Hon. Chimina L.; Hon. Dzepasi G.; Hon. Kankuni W.; Hon. Mago N.; Hon. Mahlangu S.; Hon. Makoni R.; Hon. Mkandla M.; Hon. Marikisi N.; Hon. Moyo P.; Hon. Mpariwa P.; Hon.; Muchimwe P. T.; Hon. Shamu W. K.; Hon. Sithole J.; Hon. Shumbamhini H.; Hon. Svuure D. Eng.; Hon. Tarusenga U.D.; Hon. Tekeshe D.; Hon. Tongofa M.; Hon. Tsuura N.

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade:

Hon. K. Paradza (Chairperson);

 

Hon. Chikudo R.; Hon. Chimbaira G.; Hon. Chinanzvavana C.; Hon. Dube G.; Hon. Gandawa A.; Hon. Gozho C.; Hon. Gwanetsa K. K.; Hon. Kabozo S.; Hon. Karikoga T.; Hon. Maboyi R. M.; Hon. Maphosa L.; Hon. Masenda N. T.; Hon. Mchenje S.; Hon. Mguni O.; Hon. Moyo C.; Hon. Moyo P.; Hon. Mpofu A.; Hon. Mukunyaidze S.; Hon. Myambo A.; Hon. Ncube Soul; Hon. Ndiweni D.; Hon. Rwodzi B.; Hon. Samson A.; Hon. Shirichena; Hon. Sibanda M.; Hon. Sibanda Z.; Hon. Tsunga R.; Hon. Tungamirai T.; Hon. Wadyajena J. M.; and Hon. Zwizwai M.

 

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Defence, Home Affairs and Security Services:

Hon. Brig. Gen. (Rtd) L. Mayihlome (Chairperson);

Hon. Banda G.; Hon. Chamisa S.; Hon. Chidhakwa J.; Hon. Chidziva H.; Hon. Chinotimba J.; Hon. Chipato A.; Hon. Gwanetsa K. K.; Hon. Khumalo S. A.; Hon. Machingauta C.; Hon. Mahlangu S.; Hon. Masenda N. T.; Hon. Mguni O.; Hon. Mguni S. K.; Hon. Muchimwe P. T.; Hon. Murire J.; Hon. Nguluvhe A.; Hon. Rungani A.; Hon. Sewera J.; Hon. Sibanda D.; and Hon. Zwizwai M.

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Budget, Finance and Economic Development:

Hon. F. Mhona (Chairperson);

Hon. Bvute O.; Hon. Chanda G.; Hon. Chidhakwa P.; Hon. Dube G.; Hon. Gandawa A.; Hon. Houghton J. R.; Hon. Khumalo M.; Hon. Madzimure W.; Hon. Mashakada T.; Hon. Mavetera T.; Hon. Mhona F.; Hon. Mkaratigwa E.; Hon. Moyo P.; Hon. Moyo T.; Hon. Musabayane D.; Hon. Musakwa  E.; Hon. Mushoriwa E.; Hon. Nkani A.; Hon. Nyashanu M.; Hon. Sansole T. W.; Hon. Sibanda D.; Hon. Sithole G.; Hon. Soda Z.; Hon. Tarusenga U. D.; Hon. Togarepi P.; and Hon. Watson N.

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Health and Child Care:

Hon. Dr. R. Labode (Chairperson);

Hon. Banda G.; Hon. Chibhagu G.; Hon. Chikombo W.; Hon. Karenyi L.; Hon. Kwaramba G.; Hon. Machando P.; Hon. Machingura R.; Hon. Madziva S.; Hon. Majaya B.; Hon. Masango P.; Hon. Mashonganyika D.; Hon. Mataruse P.; Hon. Mathe S.; Hon. Mugidho M.; Hon. Mukuhlani T.; Hon. Murire J.; Hon. Ndiweni D.; Hon. Ndlovu N.; Hon. Nhari V.; Hon. Paradza J.; Hon. Saizi T.; Hon. Shava J.; Hon. Shongedza E.; Hon. Sibanda P. D.; Hon. Toffa J.; Hon. Tongofa M.; Hon. Tshuma D.; and Hon. Zhou P.

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Women’s Affairs, Community, Small and Medium Enterprises Development: Hon. C. Madiwa (Chairperson);

 Hon. Chihururu C.; Hon. Chikuni E.; Hon. Chingosho C.; Hon. Chitura L.; Hon. Dube B.; Hon. Gonese I.; Hon. Gumbo S.; Hon. Jaja J.; Hon. Karenyi L.; Hon. Maboyi R.; Hon. Madziva S.; Hon. Mangora B.; Hon. Maphosa L.; Hon. Molokela D.;  Hon. Mpofu R.; Hon. Mudiwa C.; Hon. Ncube E.; Hon. Ncube F.; Hon. Ncube Ophar; Hon. Ndhlovu A.; Hon. Ndlovu S.; Hon. Nhari V.; Hon. Nyamudeza S.; Hon. Nyere C.; Hon. Nyoni I.; Hon. Sanyatwe C.; Hon. Shirichena E.; Hon. Shongedza E.; Hon. Tsuura N.; and Hon. Zhou P.

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Transport and Infrastructural Development:

Hon. Eng. D. Garwe (Chairperson);

Hon.  Banda S.; Hon. Chihururu C.; Hon. Chibhagu G.; Hon. Chidamba S.; Hon. Chimina L.; Hon. Dinar K.; Hon. Dzepasi G.; Hon. Gorerino O.; Hon. Gozho C.; Hon. Gumbo S.; Hon. Gumbwanda K.; Hon. Kapuya F.; Hon. Karumazondo  T. M.; Hon. Kashambe M.; Hon. Machakarika T.; Hon. Mafuta V. S.; Hon. Makapiko D.; Hon. Makonya J.; Hon. Masuku E.; Hon. Masuku P.; Hon. Mchenje S.; Hon. Mugweni C.; Hon. Mukunyaidze S.; Hon. Muponora N.; Hon. Ncube S.; Hon. Nhambo F.; Hon. Nyathi R.; Hon. Omar J. S.; Hon. Phuti D.; and Hon. Sibanda M.

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Information, Media and Broadcasting Services: Hon. P. D. Sibanda (Chairperson);

 Hon. Bhudha- Masara S.; Hon. Chikwinya S.; Hon. Chipato A.; Hon. Dube G.; Hon. Hamauswa S.; Hon. Khumalo T.; Hon. Mamombe J.; Hon. Masiya D.; Hon. Mavetera T.; Hon. Molokela F.; Hon. Mpofu A.; Hon. Mudarikwa S.; Hon. Nguluvhe A.; Hon. Omar J.; Hon. Paradza K.; Hon. Phuti D.; Hon. Shamu W. K.; Hon. Tsunga R.; Hon. Tsvangirai Java V.; and Hon. Zwizwai M.

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development: Hon. D. Molokela- Tsiye (Chairperson); Hon. Chinyanganya M.; Hon. Hamauswa S.; Hon. Jaja J.; Hon. Karikoga T.; Hon. Mamombe J.; Hon. Molokela D.; Hon. Moyo T.; Hon. Mushayi M.; Hon. Rwodzi B.; Hon. Singo L.; and Hon. Sithole J.

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Youth, Sport and Recreation: Hon. M. Tongofa (Chairperson);

Hon. Banda G.; Hon. Chidziva H.; Hon. Chimbaira G.; Hon. Gorerino O.; Hon. Kankuni W.; Hon. Kureva E.; Hon. Machakaire T.; Hon. Machando P.; Hon. Mago N.; Hon. Masuku E.; Hon. Mavetera T.; Hon. Mbondiah M.; Hon. Mugweni C.; Hon. Mukuhlani T.; Hon. Mukunyaidze S.; Hon. Murai E.; Hon. Paradza J.; Hon.  Phuti D.; Hon. Samambwa E.; Hon. Sikhala J.; Hon. Singo L.; Hon. Taruvinga F.; Hon.; Hon. Tungamirai T.; Hon. Wadyajena J. M.; and Hon. Zengeya-Muradzikwa V

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Primary and Secondary Education:

 Hon. P. Misihairabwi – Mushonga (Chairperson);

Hon. Banda G.; Hon. Gumbwanda K.; Hon. Madhuku J.;  Hon. Maronge C.; Hon. Mathe S.; Hon. Matsikenyere N.; Hon. Mkandla M.; Hon. Mnangagwa T. M.; Hon. Murambiwa O.; Hon. Musiyiwa R.; Hon. Ngome J.; Hon. Nkomo M.; Hon. Skithole J.; Zemura L.

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Information and Communication Technology and Courier Services: Hon. C. Hwende (Chairperson); Hon. Chinanzvavana C.; Hon. Dinar K.; Hon. Gandawa A. M.; Hon. Hwende C.; Hon. Kureva E.; Hon. Makoni R.; Hon.  Mawite D.; Hon. Mugweni C.; Hon. Musabayana D.; Hon. Myambo A.;Hon. Nyashanu M.; Hon. Nyokanhete J.; Hon. Phulu K.; Hon. Saruwaka T.; and Hon. Tshuma D.

 

 

Portfolio Committee on Industry and Commerce:

Hon. J. Sacco (Chairperson);

Hon. Banda S.; Hon. Bhila R.; Hon. Chikomba L.; Hon. Chikudo R.;  Hon. Gwanongodza E.; Hon. Madiwa C.; Hon. Matangira T. R.; Hon. Mavhenyengwa R.; Hon. Mayihlome L.; Hon. Mbondiah M.; Hon. Mguni S. K. Hon. Mhere E.; Hon. Mhere E.; Hon. Mkaratigwa E.; Hon. Molokela D.; Hon. Moyo C.; Hon. Mpofu R.; Hon. Mukapiko D.; Hon. Mushoriwa E.; Hon. Musikavanhu D. A.; Hon. Ndhlovu A.; Hon. Ngwenya S.; Hon. Nyashanu M.; Hon. Nyoni I.; Hon. Rungani A.; Hon. Tarusenga U. D.; and Hon. Watson N

 

Portfolio Committee on Energy and Power Development:

 Hon. G. Gabbuza  (Chairperson);

Hon. Chimbaira G.; Hon. Gabuzza J.; Hon. Hwende C.; Hon. Mamombe J.; Hon. Matsunga S.; Hon. Mlambo M.; Hon. Mutseyami P. C.; Hon. Ndebele A.; and Hon. Ndlovu N.; and

 

Public Accounts Committee:

Hon. T. Biti (Chairperson);

Hon. Bushu B.; Hon. Bvute O.; Hon. Chikombo W.; Hon. Chikwama B.; Hon. Madzimure W.; Hon. Markham A.; Hon. Matewu C.; Hon. Matsikenyere N.; Hon. Mbondiah M.; Hon. Mpariwa P.; Hon. Mushoriwa E.; Hon. Nkani A.;  Hon. Nyokanhete J.; Hon. Raidza M.; Hon. Sansole T. W.; Hon. Sibanda Z.; Hon. Sithole G.; and  Hon. Zengeya-Muradzikwa V.

 

        Parliamentary Legal Committee: Hon. J. Samkange (Chairperson), Hon. D. M. Mataranyika; Hon. M. Mavhunga; Hon. C. Mpane, , Hon. I. K. Phulu

About Parliament Committee System Committee Membership